Mississippi College Law Review
[…] Moreover, as we have already mentioned, we think other, congressionally-imposedJudiciary powers and obli- gations actually recognize, implicitly or in effect, the structural, inherent power necessity of federal court "ab- stention" from the indiscriminate exercise of excessive congressional creations of federal court jurisdiction. See, e.g., Civil Justice Reform Act of 1990, 28 U.S.C. § 471 (aiming to "facilitate deliberate adjudication of civil cases on the merits, monitor discovery, improve litigation management, and ensurejust, speedy, and inexpensive resolutions of civil disputes.") (emphasis added). See also, e.g., FED. R. Civ.