Mississippi College Law Review
[…] Indeed, we think various congressional directives to the Judiciary recognize, at least implicitly or effectively, the structural, inherent-power necessity of federal court "abstention" from the indiscriminate exercise of excessive congressional creations of federal court jurisdiction. See, e.g., Civil Justice Reform Act of 1990, 28 U.S.C. § 471 (aiming to "facilitate deliberate adjudication of civil cases on the merits, monitor discovery, im- prove litigation management, and ensure just, speedy, and inexpensive resolutions of civil disputes") (emphasis added). See also, e.g., FED. R. Civ. P. I ("[These Rules] shall be construed to secure the just, speedy, and inex- pensive determination of every action.") (emphasis added). Compare United States v. Bowe, 698 F2d 560, 566 (2d Cir. 1983) (quoting Kovarik v.