Mississippi College Law Review
[…] L. REv. 374,448 n.80 (1982) ("Fed- eral courts have inherent power to make rules for the orderly conduct of their business."). Compare also the fol- lowing, consistent, congressionally-imposedjudiciary powers and obligations: Civil Justice Reform Act of 1990, 28 U.S.C. § 471 (aiming to "facilitate deliberate adjudication of civil cases on the merits, monitor discovery, improve litigation management, and ensurejust, speedy, and inexpensive resolutions of civil disputes") (empha- sis added); FED. R. Civ. PRO. I ("[These Rules] shall be construed to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action.") (emphasis added). 1994] FEDERAL COURTS AT THE CROSSROADS: ADAPT OR LOSE!