This chapter was first published by ® IICLE Press.
[…] A will executed outside this state in accordance with the Probate Act is sufficiently proved for admission to probate in Illinois when proved in Illinois in the manner provided in the Probate Act for proving wills executed in Illinois. Likewise, “[a] will executed outside [Illinois] in accordance with the law of the place where executed is sufficiently proved to admit it to probate in [Illinois] when proved in [Illinois] in the manner provided by the law of the place where executed for proving wills there executed.” 755 ILCS 5/7-4(b). A will executed outside Illinois in accordance with the law of the testator’s domicile at the time of its execution is sufficiently proved for admission to probate in Illinois when proved in Illinois “in the manner provided by the law of the testator’s domicile at the time of its execution for proving wills there executed.” 755 ILCS 5/7-4(c).