This chapter was first published by ® IICLE Press.
[…] Under Probate Act §6-13, which allows a nonresident to act as executor in Illinois, it is possible for the executor acting in the domiciliary state to qualify as the ancillary representative in Illinois also, subject to the requirement of Probate Act §1-11 that the nonresident executor file a designation of a registered agent to accept service of process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the representative. See the sample form in §15.17 below. Probate Act §6-13 further provides that “[t]he court may in its discretion require a nonresident executor to furnish a bond in such amount and with such surety as the court determines notwithstanding any contrary provision of the will.” 755 ILCS 5/6-13.

D. [15.12] Admission of Nonresident’s Will in Illinois by Copy or by Original Proof

Upon the death of a nonresident, the testator’s will must be admitted to probate in Illinois before letters testamentary or letters of administration with the will annexed are issued.