This chapter was first published by ® IICLE Press.
[…] f. affidavits of heirship; and

g. the order of heirship.

Generally, the preparation of items b – g above is the same as if prepared for a domiciliary estate. Refer to the suggestions in Chapter 2 of this handbook for the preparation of these forms. In addition, these forms may be provided by the local clerk’s office.

Probate Act §6-13 provides that “the court may in its discretion require a nonresident executor to furnish a bond in such amount and with such surety as the court determines notwithstanding any contrary provision of the will.” 755 ILCS 5/6-13.

Surety may be waived to the extent that the personal estate is deposited within the jurisdiction under an order allowing it to be withdrawn only by further order of the court. See 755 ILCS 5/12- 7.