ICING ON THE WEDDING CAKE: SAME-SEX MARRIAGE AND RELIGIOUS OBJECTIONS—IS THERE AN ACCOMMODATION THAT WILL MAKE EVERYONE EQUALLY HAPPY (OR UNHAPPY)?
[…] Hawaii created the category of “reciprocal beneficiaries” for same-sex couples in 1997 as part of its response to the ongoing litigation regarding same-sex marriage in Baehr. Baehr v. Lewin, 852 P.2d 44, 67 (Haw. 1993) (“holding “that sex is a ‘suspect category’ for purposes of equal protection analysis” under the Hawaii State Constitution). 4. Vermont enacted civil unions in 2000 in response to the Vermont Supreme Court’s decision in Baker v. State, 170 Vt. 194, 744 A.2d 864 (Vt. 1999). See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1201(2) (2016) (“‘’ means that two eligible persons have established a relationship pursuant to this chapter, and may receive the benefits and protections and be subject to the responsibilities of spouses.”); see also 2000 Vt. Acts & Resolves 72–73 (“The purpose of this act is to respond to the constitutional violation found by the Vermont Supreme Court in Baker v.