A Critique of Consumer Advocacy Against the Restatement of the Law of Consumer Contracts
[…] 206. See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.37(o) (2020). 207. Id. § 1026.37(o)(1)(i) (2020). These CFPB mortgage disclosure rules were published in compliance with the Dodd-Frank Act, requiring that model disclosure forms “use plain language comprehensible to consumers.” 12 U.S.C. § 5532. See Integrated Mortgage Dis- closures Under the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (Regulation X) and the Truth In Lending Act (Regulation Z), 78 Fed. Reg. 79,730, 79,756 (final Dec. 31, 2013). 208. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.37(o)(1)(i) (2020). 209. See id. § 1026 app. H (2020) (model forms). 210. See 15 U.S.C. § 1604(b) (“A creditor or lessor shall be deemed to be in compliance with the disclosure provisions . . . if the creditor or lessor . . . uses any appropriate model form or clause as published by the Bureau[.]”). 211. Gilson et al., supra note 13, at 85. 212. See generally 12 C.F.R. § 1026.37 (2020).