Issue Brief March 2018 The Detention and Forced Medical Treatment of Pregnant Women: A Perspective Cynthia Soohoo and Risa E. Kaufman*
[…] However, because the statute is vague as to when treatment is needed and how the appropriate level of treatment is ascertained, such a limitation provides little protection to women who may have a variety of reasons to “refuse” care, including that it is not appropriate or acceptable, or that they have other concerns such as employment or childcare that the recommended treatment fails to accommodate. 14 WIS. STAT. ANN. § 48.981(2)(d) (2016) (“Any person, including an attorney, who has reason to suspect that an unborn child has been abused or who has reason to believe that an unborn child is at substantial risk of abuse may report . . .”); WIS STAT. ANN. § 905.04(4)(e)(3) (2016) (stating that information regarding child abuse or neglect is not protected under the general rule of privilege for communications and information used in the diagnosis and treatment of a patient); see also Wis. Stat.