University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Congress, for example, has not assigned a statutory burden of justification to any party in a habeas proceeding challenging an executive detention under the general habeas statute. 197 Companion provisions to that statute grant some protections for a federal habeas petitioner, including the oppor- tunity to deny allegations 198 and to take evidence by deposi- tion, affidavit, or interrogatories. 199 Section 2248 states that "allegations of a return ...if not traversed shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."200 None of these provisions, however, tells a judge who is to be given the benefit of the doubt when an 20 1 issue is joined and evidence conflicts.

195. See DUKER, supra note 97, at 225-86 (recounting this progression).