PROBATE & ESTATE PLANNING SECTION
[…] Dear Mr. Zimmer:

This letter is being sent as a policy position statement of the Probate and Estate Planning Section of the Michigan State Bar (the “Section”). The Section believes that the Court of Appeals should take action to correct a serious mistake of law reflected in its opinion rendered in In re John Markoul Living Trust, No. 316892. Specifically, the Section believes that the Court of Appeals misconstrued Section 7605(1) of the Michigan Trust Code, MCL 700.7605(1), by holding that the statute does not apply to revocable trusts that become irrevocable upon the death of the settlor.

Section 7605(1) of the Michigan Trust Code, MCL 700.7605(1), provides as follows:

The property of a trust over which the settlor has the right without regard to the settlor’s mental capacity, at his or her death, either alone or in conjunction with another person, to revoke the trust and revest principal in himself or herself is subject to all of the following, but only to the extent that the settlor’s property subject to probate administration is insufficient to satisfy the following expenses, claims, and allowances:

(a) The administration expenses of the settlor’s estate.

(b) An enforceable and timely presented claim of a creditor of the settlor, including a claim for the settlor’s funeral and burial expenses.

(c) Homestead, family, and exempt property allowances.

The Reporter’s Comment to Section 7605(1) describes the purpose of the statute (which was effective April 1, 2010) and its relationship to prior Michigan law.