Report to the Most Reverend Frank J. Caggiano, of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Bridgeport and to the Diocesan Community
[…] Class A felonies—which include some aggravated sexual assaults under sections 53a-70, 53a- 70a, and 53a-70c, including, potentially, some of the abuse reported in this diocese—are not subject to any limitation period. And since 2002, the offenses of sexual assault of a minor and risk of injury to a minor (when involving sexual abuse), regardless of degree, have been subject to an extended limitation period, found in Connecticut General Statutes section 54-193a, that makes them prosecutable “within thirty years from the date the victim attains the age of majority or within five years from the date the victim notifies any police officer or state's attorney acting in such police officer's or state's attorney's official capacity of the commission of the offense, whichever is earlier.” This means that even many “lesser” offenses taking place against minors in the 1980s, for example, might still be prosecutable today, depending on the ages of the victims at the times of the incidents.