THE ARMY LAWYER
[…] United States, 406 U.S. 442, 460 (1972)).

147 See AF TJAG Memo, supra note 30. The existence of this memo did not prevent a similar issue within the Marine Corps.

148 MODEL RULES OF PROF’L CONDUCT R. 1.6. A presidential rule passed pursuant to statute would carry more weight with a state bar than a service policy citing a military need for an exception despite the absence of any clear exigency. Id.

149 Kastigar v. United States, 406 U.S. 442,460 (1972).

150 See United States v. Calhoun, 47 M.J. 520, 524 (A.F. Ct. Crim. App. 1997); Professional Experience, supra note 2.

151 10 U.S.C. § 836 (b) (“All rules and regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as practicable.”) [emphasis added]. Id.

152 President Theodore Roosevelt, Speech at Springfield, Illinois (4 July 1903), available at http://www.toinspire.com/author.asp?author= Theodore+Roosevelt (last visited June 11, 2015).

AUGUST 2015 • THE ARMY LAWYER • JAG CORPS BULLETIN 27-50-507 13