UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] 1985 had these chemicals: Trichloroethylene (TCE)[;] Perchloroethylene (PCE)[;] Benzene; Vinyl chloride[;] Other compounds.”). 89 See Public Health: Airborne Hazards and Burn Pit Exposures, supra note 49 (“While on active duty, military service members may have been exposed to a variety of airborne hazards including: The smoke and fumes from open burn pits[;] Sand, dust, and particulate matter[;] General air pollution common in certain countries[;] Fuel, aircraft exhaust, and other mechanical fumes[;] Smoke from oil well fires.”). 90 For the regulatory definition of periods of service, see 38 C.F.R. § 3.6 (2019) (wherein duty periods for VA benefits purposes include “active duty, any period of active duty for training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty, and any period of inactive duty training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from an injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty or from an acute myocardial infarction, a cardiac arrest, or a cerebrovascular accident which occurred during such training.”). 91 Id. § 3.12 (emphasis added). 92 The Effect of a Discharge Under Dishonorable Conditions on Eligibility for Gratuitous Veterans' Benefits Based on a Prior Period of Honorable Service, Vet. Aff. Op. Gen. Couns. Prec. 61-91 (17 July 1991) (citing Adm’rs Decision No. 655 (20 June 1945); Op.