UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] NO. 79-1510, at 9 (1946). 242 Cynthia M.A. Geppert, Bad Paper, Good Decisions: Providing Mental Health Care to All Veterans Regardless of Discharge Status, FED. PRAC., May 2017, at 4, 4–5, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6370434/ [https://perma.cc/P86U-KSQN]. 243 Id. 244 OFF. OF PUB. & INTERGOVERNMENTAL AFFS., VA Secretary Formalizes Expansion of Emergency Mental Health Care to Former Service Members With Other-Than-Honorable Discharges, U.S. DEP’T OF VETERANS AFFS. (Jun. 27, 2017), https://www.va.gov/opa/ pressrel/pressrelease.cfm?id=2923 [https://perma.cc/4YZR-XWDF]. 245 See 38 C.F.R § 3.360(a) (2019) (authorizing healthcare benefits “to certain former service persons with administrative discharges under other than honorable conditions for any disability incurred or aggravated during active military, naval, or air service in line of duty.”). 246 See 38 U.S.C. § 1720I (establishing mental and behavioral health care for SMs who were not dishonorably discharged or discharged by court-martial). 247 See generally Veteran HOUSE Act, H.R. 2398, 116th Cong. (2019).

732 Journal of Law and Public Affairs [April 2021