UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] V. RESULTS OF SUCH A CHANGE

The benefits of allowing former SMs with OTH discharges to retain eligibility for disability compensation would be huge and immediate. Allowing SMs to retain this eligibility would remove the life sentence of reduced earning capacity and return the benefit to its original purpose— making former SMs whole by compensating them for in-service injuries.

197 See 38 U.S.C. § 101(2) (defining veteran as “a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.”). 198 See 5 U.S.C. § 553 (stating that § 553 applies “except to the extent that there is involved— (1) a military or foreign affairs function of the United States.”). 199 See 38 C.F.R § 3.360 (2019) (“The health-care and related benefits . . . shall be provided to certain former service persons with administrative discharges under other than honorable conditions for any disability incurred or aggravated during active military, naval, or air service . . . .”). 200 See 5 U.S.C. § 553 (describing notice-and-comment rulemaking procedures). 201 See 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(d) (2019) (listing offenses considered to have been issued under dishonorable conditions). 202 VETERANS LEGAL CLINIC, supra note 6, at 11, 23.