UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] His livelihood and earning capacity were taken from him based on a disease he incurred solely due to military service. Alternately, if he received a general or honorable discharge from service, he would be eligible to receive the maximum amount of $3,146.42 (not taking into account potential dependents or special monthly compensation) per month.

40 This number could be $1,000 or could be $10,000. This is the government’s set rate for 100% disability regardless of the actual occupation or earning capacity of the former SM. This number is used for simplicity’s sake. 41 See 38 C.F.R. § 4.71(a) (2019) (providing that, under diagnostic code 5257, he receives a 10% rating for “[r]ecurrent subluxation or lateral instability” of the knee). 42 See 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(a) (2019) (“A discharge under honorable conditions is binding on the Department of Veterans Affairs as to character of discharge.”). 43 While this clearly is not 10% of $3,146.42, this is the 10% rate as determined by the VA. 44 If anything, the knee condition would likely worsen with age. 45 While the VA requires a nexus of a characterization of service under conditions of other than dishonorable (38 U.S.C. § 101(2)), this