UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] 2. VA health care for service-connected disabilities

The purpose of disability compensation is analogous to the purpose of VA health care for service-incurred disabilities. They are both basic services the government uses to compensate for actual losses or harms experienced while in the military. There is no logical nexus between character of service and VA health care for service-incurred disabilities. Accordingly, an OTH discharged former SM receives VA health care benefits for service-

47 See 38 C.F.R. § 3.5(a) (2019) (providing for dependency and indemnity compensation as a monthly payment made by the VA to surviving dependents because of a service-connected death). 48 See 38 C.F.R. § 3.12a(e)(1) (2019) (“If a person is, by reason of this section, barred from receiving any benefits under title 38, (or under any other law administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs based on a period of active duty, the person's dependents or survivors are also barred from receiving benefits based on the same period of active duty.”). 49 Public Health: Airborne Hazards and Burn Pit Exposures, U.S. DEP’T OF VETERANS AFFS., https://www.publichealth.va.gov/exposures/burnpits/index.asp [https://perma.cc/TVR2- TVSD] (last visited Apr. 15, 2020).