Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 86 Article 5 Issue 1 Fall
[…] L. No. 103-159, 107 Stat. 1586 (1993) (codified as 18 U.S.C. § 922 (q)-(t) (1994)). 23 Federal law prohibits any unlicensed person from engaging in the business of selling firearms. 18 U.S.C. § 923 (a) (1)-(2) (1994). Individual gun owners who want to sell a few of their guns need not obtain a license, but they may not sell to an ineligible person. Section 922(d) provides that "it shall be unlawful for anypersonto sell... any firearm ... to any person knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that such person" belongs to one of the prohibited classes. § 922(d) (emphasis added). Violations of§ 922(d) are sub- ject to a fine, up to 10 years imprisonment, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 924(a) (2).