HAWAIIAN MARTIAL LAW IN THE J. GARNER ANTHONY*
[…] While as a matter of the legal history of Hawaii this interpretation of the section may be questionable, it should be remembered that the Constitution of the Republic of Hawaii did not contain the crisp language of the Fifth and Sixth Amendments guaranteeing the rights of due process, indictment by a grand jury and trial by a jury. At the time Article 31 was drafted and when In re Kalanianaolewas decided the Constitu- tion of the Republic did not unequivocally guarantee a trial by jury. 40 The Government in the Duncan case argued that Section 5 of the Organic Act, in which Congress provided "that the Constitution . . . shall have the same force and effect within the said Territory as else- where in the United States," '41 extended the Constitution only to a limited extent and specifically as circumscribed by Section 67 and the judicial construction placed thereon by the Kalanianaole case.