University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] 82. This category refers not only to construction of statutes but also to municipal codes and state regulations. 83. Between 1971 and 1979, Pennsylvania’s Equal Rights Amendment (“ERA”) was deployed successfully almost twice a year. The pace of ERA cases abated in 1979 with the adoption of a statutory presumption of gender symmetry. See George v. George, 409 A.2d 1, 2 (Pa. 1979) (quoting 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2301 (1978): “where in any statute heretofore enacted there is a designation restricted to a single sex, the designation shall be deemed to refer to both sexes unless the designation does not operate to deny or abridge equality of rights under the law of this Commonwealth . . . .”).

2018] STILL LIVING 313

Table 5: Total Cases by Provision Criminal Process 147 Art. I, § 9 74 Art. I, § 8 57 Art. I, § 10 14 Art. I, § 14 1 Art. I, § 6 1 Judicial Autonomy and Administration 38 Art. V, § 10 18 Art. V, § 18 4 Art. V, § 16 3 Art. V, § 1 3 Art. V, § 13 3 Art.