University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] 2018] STILL LIVING 303 legislature adopted by the Constitution of 1874. The descriptive question that faced the ratifying voters was even more opaque than the description of the prohibition of “discrimination.”63 Among other changes, the text of this omnibus amended article broadened the constitutional prohibition of “special laws.” The 1874 Constitution had prohibited the adoption of “special laws” regarding twenty-six specified subjects.64 The new provision, article III, section 32, reduced the number of specified subjects to eight, but prefaced the list with a command applicable to all statutes adopted by the Pennsylvania Legislature: “The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law . . . .”65 Voters ratified the proposal by a vote of 1,233,709 to 621,381.66 Fifth, a ballot question presented in the May 1967 election sought authority to convene a constitutional convention, limited to addressing proposals to amend the structural articles of the constitution including the