University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right, because of race, color, or national origin.”57 This language was embedded in the proposals for amendment initially introduced into the Pennsylvania Senate in 1965.58 It was amended by the House to prohibit discrimination because of “race, creed, color, sex, or national origin.”59 The Senate refused to concur in the amendment on the basis of disagreement with the insertion of protection against sex discrimination.60 Ultimately, the conference committee reported article I, section 26 in its current form, stating that public actors may not “deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right,” and remitting the definition of prohibited denials of civil rights and discrimination to future constitutional construction.61 The voters of Pennsylvania, faced with the question of whether to adopt an amendment summarized on the ballot to the people of