University of Denver Criminal Law Review
[…] "'Quickening' is said to occur when movements of the fetus are first sensed or observed, and ordinarily takes place between the 16th and 18th week of pregnancy. [Miuch of the history of the law of abortion and abortional homicide revolves around this concept ... ." Keeler v. Superior Court, 470 P.2d 617, 620 n.5 (Cal. 1970). In Rhode Island and Michigan the definition of "quick" means "viable." R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 11-23-5 (West 2015); Larkin v. Cahalan, 208 N.W.2d 176, 180 (Mich. 1973). Murphy, supra note 26, at app. tbl. 1. 34 Id. 3 Id. While it is a difficult statute to construe, R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN.§ 11-23-5(a) (West 2011) apparently deems "the willful killing of anunbom quick child by any injury to the mother of the child" to be manslaughter only if both mother and unborn die. Some of these states use the term "first-degree" instead of "voluntary" to classify this type of manslaughter, though the elements remain the same. 36 Id.