Comments on CEQ’s Proposed Revisions to Regulations Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act on Behalf of:
[…] Nippon Paper Indus. Co., 109 F.3d 1 (1st Cir. 1997). 190 See, e.g., 115 CONG. REC. 29,082 (1969) (“Although the influence of U.S. policy will be limited outside its borders, the global character of ecological relationships must be the guide for domestic activities. Ecological consideration should be infused into all international relations.”); 115 CONG. REC. 26,576 (1969) (“It is an unfortunate fact that many and perhaps most forms of environmental pollution cross international boundaries as easily as they cross state lines.”). 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (“The purposes of this chapter are . . . to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere”); 42 U.S.C. § 4332(F) (recognizing the “worldwide and long-range character of environmental problems”). 191 Administration of the National Environmental Policy Act, Merchant Marine and Fisheries Committee, H.R. REP. NO. 92-316, pt. 1, at 53 (1971). 38