Comments on CEQ’s Proposed Revisions to Regulations Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act on Behalf of:
[…] The current regulations correctly explain that each agency must interpret the provisions of NEPA as a supplement to its existing authority and as a mandate to interpret its policies and mission activities in that light. Again, CEQ demonstrates its intent to strip the statute down to the bare bones of its own regulations rather than a follow the letter of the law. This change should be rejected.

E. Proposed § 1502.1 - “Environmental Impact Statement Purpose”.

Again reflecting its desire to reduce the NEPA process to paperwork, the proposed regulations abandon the current regulatory explanation that an EIS is intended to serve as “an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government.”76 Instead, the proposal characterizes the “primary purpose” of an EIS as ensuring the agencies consider the environmental impacts of their actions in decisionmaking.