Comments on CEQ’s Proposed Revisions to Regulations Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act on Behalf of:
[…] Questions and Responses

NEPA Process:

1. Should CEQ’s NEPA regulations be revised to ensure that environmental reviews and authorization decisions involving multiple agencies are conducted in a manner that is concurrent, synchronized, timely, and efficient, and if so, how?

No. CEQ’s regulations already require that “to the fullest extent possible,” agencies prepare draft EISs “concurrently with and integrated with environmental impact analyses and related surveys and studies” required by other environmental laws. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.25; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(c) (requiring, to the fullest extent possible, that federal agencies “[i]ntegrate the requirements of NEPA with other planning and environmental review procedures required by law or by agency practice so that all such procedures run concurrently rather than consecutively”); 40 C.F.R. § 1500.4(k) (agencies should reduce paperwork by “[i]ntegrating NEPA requirements with other environmental review and consultation requirements”); 40 C.F.R. § 1500.5(i) (agencies shall reduce delay by “[c]ombining environmental documents with other documents”).