Comments on CEQ’s Proposed Revisions to Regulations Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act on Behalf of:
[…] Setting an artificial number could, on the one hand, encourage the development of ‘strawman” alternatives (that is, made up alternatives that are not actually reasonable but created for the sake of having a certain number of alternatives) and, on the other, would certainly discourage legitimately reasonable alternatives. It could certainly discourage development, analysis and consideration of community-developed alternatives, an important mechanism for members of the public to meaningfully and constructively engage in the NEPA process in a solutions-oriented fashion.

H. Proposed §1502.22 - Incomplete and Unavailable Information.

CEQ proposes two ill-advised and unsupported changes to this important section. First, it proposes to remove the word “always” from the first statement in the current regulation that reads, “When an agency is evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse effects on the human environment in an environmental impact statement and there is incomplete or unavailable information, the agency shall always make clear that such

321 CEQ, Forty Most Asked Questions, Q. 2(b), 46 Fed. Reg. 18026 (Mar. 23, 1981). 322 85 Fed. Reg. at1702. 323 Muckleshoot Indian Tribe v.