Comments on CEQ’s Proposed Revisions to Regulations Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act on Behalf of:
[…] If it appears that the proposed action may have an impact on a resource, the agency should move to an EA. If it appears that it may have a significant impact, the agency must do an EIS.340 This language should be withdrawn.

L. Proposed § 1507.3(e)(5) - Borrowing Another Agency’s CE.

This proposed provision would allow agencies to apply another agency’s categorical exclusion. This is a dangerous erosion of the whole concept of CEs which has

336 Id. at1029. 337 Id. at 1028. 338 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (“Any procedures under this section shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.”) 339 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. 340 Citizens for Better Forestry v.