Comments on CEQ’s Proposed Revisions to Regulations Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act on Behalf of:
[…] Should there be a bona fide emergency situation that requires an action that would normally require an EIS, CEQ can address that need through the development of alternative arrangements. 91 The Act itself flags “irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources” as an element that must be included in the “detailed statement” (now termed an EIS) so that those considering the decision would understand the gravity and permanence of their actions.92 To allow such actions to proceed without completion of the NEPA process would be an illegal mockery of the law.

I. Proposed § 1506.2(d) - Elimination of Duplication with State, Tribal and Local Procedures.

While supporting the addition of tribal governments in the regulations, we note the addition of the sentence that reads, “While the statement should discuss any inconsistencies, NEPA does not require reconciliation.” Why this is this a desirable addition? What problem is it trying to solve? NEPA is replete with references to the need to cooperate with other levels of government to achieve NEPA’s goals.