Bay Area Department Policy Manual
[…] Discrimination or harassment by Department members toward members of the public shall be characterized as an allegation of BiasBased Policing (BBP) and/or Racial Animus.

1020.2 PROCESS FOR RECEIVING AND DOCUMENTING ALLEGATIONS OF MISCONDUCT All Department members will accept allegations from any source, whether made in person, by mail, by telephone, or by e-mail. Furthermore, the Department shall comply with Penal Code § 832.5 which reads, "Each department or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies, and shall make a written description of the procedure available to the public." Anonymous complaints and third party complaints will be accepted and investigated to the extent that sufficient information is provided.