NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] As for the effect of this right of first refusal on the issue of whether these condemnations are for a public or private purpose, see Discussion section III, C, infra. 218 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

TOWN OF MIDLAND v. MORRIS [209 N.C. App. 208 (2011)] condemnation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-240.1. However, “[i]n exercising the power of eminent domain a city shall use the procedures of Chapter 40A.” Id. N.C. Gen.