NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Polk v. Biles, 92 N.C. App. 86, 88, 373 S.E.2d 570, 571 (1988), disc. review denied, 324 N.C. 337, 378 S.E.2d 798 (1989). Conflicts in the evidence and contra- dictions within a particular witness’ testimony are “for the jury to resolve.” Shields v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 61 N.C. App. 365, 374, 301 S.E.2d 439, 445, disc. review denied, 308 N.C. 678, 304 S.E.2d 759 (1983). Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying defend- ants’ motion for a directed verdict and in instructing the jury on the issue of permanent injuries.2 II [2] Defendant TMOC challenges the punitive damages award entered against it. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2009), “[p]unitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded: (1) Fraud[;] (2) Malice[;

2. On this issue, Mrs. Springs argues alternatively that the trial court erred in excluding portions of the testimony of Dr. Dyer and that the excluded evidence would have provided further support regarding causation.