NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Did the trial court err in (IX) failing to vacate the verdict on first-degree kidnapping. I [1] First, defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the charge of kidnapping Alvarez for insufficiency of the evidence. The kidnapping indictment states that defendant confined and restrained Alvarez “for the purpose of terrorizing him and doing serious bodily harm to him.” Defendant contends that the evidence did not indicate his purpose was to terrorize or inflict serious bodily harm. We disagree. Under North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-39(a), kidnapping is committed where the unlawful confinement, restraint, or removal of a person from one place to another is for the purpose of: “(3) [d]oing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a)(3) (2009). “Terrorizing is defined as ‘more than just putting another in fear. It means putting that person in some high degree of fear, a state of intense fright or apprehension.’ ” State v. Davis, 340 N.C. 1, 24, 455 S.E.2d 627, 639 (1995) (quoting State v.