NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Plaintiff Boughman makes no mention of anything that could be construed as allowing for a with- drawal from the PLLC. We also note that plaintiff Boughman would also have had to cancel his medical insurance through the PLLC upon ceasing to work there, regardless of the circumstances of his leaving the PLLC. Plaintiff Burge’s client letter is not included in the record on appeal and thus we cannot consider it. Plaintiffs’ articles of organization creating a new firm, the related contracts from vendors,

2. The provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-3-05 as to an operating agreement “(ii) which was in effect at the time the member became a member and either was in writing or the terms of which were actually know to the member” and “(iii) with respect to an amendment” are not implicated here. 386 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

MITCHELL, BREWER, RICHARDSON, ADAMS, BURGE & BOUGHMAN, PLLC v.