NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Id. State v. Norris, 360 N.C. 507, 513, 630 S.E.2d 915, 918-19 (2006). “Although sentences in the aggravated range require findings of aggravating factors and those in the mitigated range findings of mitigating factors, the trial court is free to choose a sentence from anywhere in the presumptive range without findings other than those in the jury’s verdict.” Id. at 512, 630 S.E.2d at 918. Under North Carolina General Statutes, section 20-179, the trial court must weigh the seriousness of each aggravating factor and each mitigating factor “in [] light of the particular circumstances of the case.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179 (d) and (e) (2009). “If the judge determines that: . . . (2) [t]here are no aggravating and mitigating factors, or that aggravating factors are substantially counterbalanced by mitigating factors, the judge shall note in the judgment any factors found and the finding that the defendant is subject to the Level Four punish- ment . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(f)(2) (2009).