NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] STATE v. McNEIL [209 N.C. App. 654 (2011)]

an opinion on the evidence in violation of N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-1222 and 15A-1232, the error is preserved for review without objection due to the mandatory nature of these statutory prohibitions. See State v. Young, 324 N.C. 489, 494, 380 S.E.2d 94, 97 (1989). State v. Duke, 360 N.C. 110, 123, 623 S.E.2d 11, 20 (2005). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2009) states that “the judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2009) states that “in instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the appli- cation of the law to the evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2009). “ ‘Also, an alleged improper statement will not be reviewed in iso- lation, but will be considered in light of the circumstances in which it was made. Furthermore, defendant must show that he was prejudiced by a judge’s remark.’ ” State v.