NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Based on these findings, the trial court, citing the Falls case, concluded that “plaintiff failed to offer sufficient evidence for the Court to award attorney’s fees.” The court, therefore, denied the motion for attorney’s fees, although it awarded plaintiff $748.50 in costs. Plaintiff timely appealed to this Court. Discussion The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in denying plaintiff’s request for attorney’s fees. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 provides that in a proceeding for modification of child custody, “the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.” “ ‘Whether these statutory requirements have been met is a question of law, reviewable on appeal.’ ” Doan v. Doan, 156 N.C. App. 570, 575, 577 S.E.2d 146, 150 (2003) (quoting Hudson v. Hudson, 299 N.C. 465, 472, 263 S.E.2d 719, 724 (1980)).