NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] See Gant, 556 U.S. at –––, 173 L. Ed. 2d at 498 (discussing United States v. Ross, 456 U.S. 798, 820-21, 72 L. Ed. 2d 572 (1982), and noting that Ross allows a search of portions of a vehicle for evidence of other crimes based on proba- ble cause to believe the vehicle contains evidence of criminal activity, rather than the lower standard of a reasonable basis to believe the evidence will be found in the vehicle). With respect to the evidence the State contends would be relevant to proving Defendant’s intent to carry a concealed weapon, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269(a1) provides that it is unlawful for “any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his person any pistol or gun except [when]. . . [t]he person is on the person’s own premises.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269(a1) (2009).