NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stickel, 58 N.C. App. 645, 649, 294 S.E.2d 321, 324 (1982) (rejecting defendant’s argument that alimony findings of fact were inadequate to determine fairness of award that included homeowner’s insurance and medical insurance benefits).

[4] Defendant also argues that the trial court failed to include sufficient findings of fact supporting its order that defendant provide health insurance coverage to plaintiff. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) provides that “[t]he court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony and, if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment.” If the trial court “fail[s] to state any reason for the amount of alimony, its duration, or the manner of payment,” the order must be remanded. Crocker v. Crocker, 190 N.C. App. 165, 172, 660 S.E.2d 212, 217 (2008). See also Hartsell v.