NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The fact that PSNC, along with Monroe, is granted an easement on the Pipeline cannot overshadow the public benefits accruing to the citizens of Midland. Accordingly, PSNC’s “non-exclusive right, title, and interest in and to all easements” for the Pipeline in Cabarrus County must be seen as incidental to the paramount public interest served by the establish- ment of a gas transmission and distribution system. We further note that the existence of PSNC’s right of first refusal to serve Midland citizens does not affect our conclusion that the condemnation is lawful. Firstly, section 160A-312(a) grants Midland the authority to “contract for the operation of any or all of the public enterprises[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-312(a). As such, Midland is not required to operate the gas distribution system itself, and may law- fully contract with PSNC to provide services to its citizens.