NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] (Emphasis added.) Defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to specifically identify the nature of the misconduct and that, in any event, the evidence in this case did not support a finding of marital misconduct. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a), “[t]he court shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors, including those set out in” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) provides that “[i]n determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including,” among 16 specified factors, “marital misconduct of either of the spouses,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b)(1). 498 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

LUCAS v. LUCAS [209 N.C. App. 492 (2011)]

“Marital misconduct,” in turn, is defined as “any” of a list of nine types of behaviors occurring “during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(3). The list includes “[i]llicit sexual behavior,” defined as “acts of sexual or deviate sexual intercourse, deviate sexual acts, or sexual acts defined in G.S. 14-27.1(4), voluntarily engaged in by a spouse with someone other than the other spouse.” N.C. Gen.