NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Here, the trial court’s findings establish that defendant was arrested for carrying a concealed weapon and before the officers conducted a search of defendant’s vehicle incident to that arrest, defendant was handcuffed and secured in the back of a patrol vehicle. Therefore, as in Gant, defendant was not “within reaching distance of the passenger compartment at the time of the search.” See id. at –––, 173 L. Ed. 2d at 501. In contrast to Gant, defendant was not arrested for a traffic offense but for carrying a concealed weapon in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269(a1) (2007), which states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his person any pistol or gun . . . .” An essential element of this crime is the intent to carry the weapon concealed. See State v.