NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] State v. Kemmerlin, 356 N.C. 446, 473, 573 S.E.2d 870, 889 (2002). Contradictions and discrepancies are for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal. State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 99, 261 S.E.2d 114, 117 (1980). The sufficiency of the evidence is a question of law, reviewed de novo on appeal. State v. Bagley, 183 N.C. App. 514, 523, 644 S.E.2d 615, 621 (2007). Defendant was charged with four counts of assaulting a fire- fighter with a firearm in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.6 (2009), which provides in pertinent part: (a) A person is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if the person commits an assault or an affray on any of the following persons who are discharging or attempting to discharge their official duties: (1) An emergency medical technician. (2) A medical responder. (3) An emergency department nurse. (4) An emergency department physician. (5) A firefighter. . . . .

1. We note that the State does not oppose granting defendant’s petition for writ of certiorari. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 111

STATE v. STARR [209 N.C. App. 106 (2011)]

(c) Unless a person’s conduct is covered under some other pro- vision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class F felony if the person violates subsection (a) of this section and uses a firearm. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.6(a), (c). Based on the statute, the elements of assaulting a firefighter with a firearm are: (1) an assault; (2) with a firearm; (3) on a firefighter; (4) while the firefighter is engaged in the performance of his or her duties. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.6(a), (c).