NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 14-100(a) (2009) (emphasis added). Defendant argues we should nevertheless consider the sufficiency of the indict- ment under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(a), which provides: When sentencing a defendant convicted of a criminal offense, the court shall determine whether the defendant shall be ordered to make restitution to any victim of the offense in question. For pur- poses of this Article, the term “victim” means a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the defendant’s commis- sion of the criminal offense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(a) (2009). The statute provides that the trial court may order restitution to “any victim,” defined as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the defendant’s com- mission of the criminal offense.” Id. Our Court has previously held that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1340.34 must be read in conjunction with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.35, which addresses the evidentiary basis for the determination of the amount of restitution. See State v.