NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The amount of restitution must be limited to that supported by the record, and the court may order partial restitution when it appears that the damage or loss caused by the offense is greater than that which the defend- ant is able to pay. If the court orders partial restitution, the court shall state on the record the reasons for such an order. Ordering restitution in an amount greater than the amount supported by the evidence violates the requirement of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a) that “the amount of restitution must be limited to that supported by the record . . . .” See id. (Emphasis added.) In State v. Dallas, ––– N.C. App. –––, 695 S.E.2d 474 (2010), this Court vacated a restitution order because the amount was greater than could be supported by the evidence adduced at trial.