NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 50-13.1(a) (2009). 3. Chapter 7B is our State’s Juvenile Code, and Subchapter I governs actions related to abused, neglected and dependent juveniles. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 733

IN RE N.T.S. [209 N.C. App. 731 (2011)]

C. Consolidation of Actions On 14 January 2009, Respondent-father moved to consolidate his custody, visitation and support action (07 CVD 1232) with the juvenile petition proceedings (08 JA 41); on 12 February 2009, the juvenile court granted the motion and consolidated the actions. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(d) (2009) (providing that “the court in a juvenile proceeding may order that any civil action or claim for custody filed in the district be consolidated with the juvenile proceeding”). On 25 March 2009, the juvenile court entered a consent order of adjudication in which it adjudicated N.T.S. a neglected and dependent juvenile.