NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Cabarrus County, NC, Voluntary Agric. Dist. Ordinance, art. X (enacted 2005). Although section 106-740 permits a VAD ordinance to provide that no condemnation may be initiated until a request for hearing has been made, Article X of the Cabarrus County VAD ordinance has not so provided. The purpose section of Article X states that it is pursuant to section 106-740, which itself states that a VAD ordinance may provide for public hearings. However, the introductory clause that serves as the Cabarrus County VAD, Article X purpose “statement” does not actually “provide that no State or local public agency or governmental unit may formally initiate any action to condemn” property in the Cabarrus County VAD without first requesting a hearing.