NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The Court held that because “a party must show that it has prevailed on the substantive claim under section 75-1.1, and that one of the two factors enumerated [in section 75-16.1] exists, . . . a claim for attorney fees under section 75-16.1 is not a substantive issue, or in any way part of the merits of a claim under section 75-1.1.” Bumpers, 364 N.C. at 203-04, 695 S.E.2d at 448. Accordingly, under the Court’s bright-line rule, a pending claim for attorneys’ fees under § 75-16.1 does not preclude finality of a judgment resolving all sub- stantive issues of a claim under § 75-1.1. Bumpers, 364 N.C. at 204, 695 S.E.2d at 448.

The attorneys’ fees statute at issue in this case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 (2009) (emphasis added), provides that “[a]t any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pursuant to G.S. 50-16.3A, . . . the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 497

LUCAS v. LUCAS [209 N.C. App. 492 (2011)] order for reasonable counsel fees for the benefit of such spouse, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony.” See also Caldwell v. Caldwell, 86 N.C. App. 225, 227, 356 S.E.2d 821, 822 (“To recover attorney’s fees pursuant to G.S. 50-16.4 in an action for alimony, the spouse must be entitled to the relief demanded . . . .”), cert. denied, 320 N.C. 791, 361 S.E.2d 72 (1987).