NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Defendant cites the definition of “home state” in section 50A-102(7) and insists that because the children have lived in Japan since 16 May 2008 they had not lived in North Carolina “for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of [the] child-custody proceeding” on 14 November 2008. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-102(7). Defendant’s reliance is misplaced for two reasons: her argument ignores the second of the two scenarios prescribed by section 50A-201(a) for establishing this State as the home state; and ignores that section 50A-201(a), not 50A-102(7), is the exclusive basis for establishing jurisdiction for a child-custody proceeding in North Carolina pursuant to section 50A-201(b). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(b) (2009) (“Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this State.”).

Were we to adopt Defendant’s interpretation of the home state analysis we would impermissibly render the second scenario in section 50A-201(a) to be surplusage. See Domestic Elec. Service, Inc. v.