NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268 (2008), which governs inpatient com- mitments, states in pertinent part: The respondent shall be represented by counsel of his choice; or if he is indigent within the meaning of G.S. 7A-450 or refuses to retain counsel if financially able to do so, he shall be represented by counsel appointed in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(d) (emphases added). “This Court has held that use of the language ‘shall’ is a mandate to trial judges, and that failure to comply with the statutory mandate is reversible error.” In re Eades, 143 N.C. App. 712, 713, 547 S.E.2d 146, 147 (2001).