NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 50-16.3A(b). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) provides that “[i]n determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including,” among 16 specified factors, “marital misconduct of either of the spouses,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b)(1). 498 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

LUCAS v. LUCAS [209 N.C. App. 492 (2011)]

“Marital misconduct,” in turn, is defined as “any” of a list of nine types of behaviors occurring “during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(3). The list includes “[i]llicit sexual behavior,” defined as “acts of sexual or deviate sexual intercourse, deviate sexual acts, or sexual acts defined in G.S. 14-27.1(4), voluntarily engaged in by a spouse with someone other than the other spouse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(3)(a). It also includes “[i]ndignities rendering the condition of the other spouse intolerable and life burdensome.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(3)(f). The order and judgment in this case does not specify what type of “marital misconduct” the trial court found had occurred.