NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Craig, 167 N.C. App. 793, 794, 606 S.E.2d 387, 387 (2005) (“Defendant contends the trial court erred by denying his request to give a special instruction on the defense of justification of possession of a firearm by a felon. Where, as here, Defendant failed to submit the special instruction in writing, the trial court did not error by declining to give it.”). Defendant’s argument is overruled. III [3] In his final contention on appeal, defendant argues that the trial court failed to follow the procedures set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233 (2009) in responding to the jury’s request to review the testimony of Firefighter Spruill during deliberations. The statute provides in pertinent part: If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexam- ine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a). Our Supreme Court has explained that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) “imposes two duties upon the trial court 114 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v.