NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Therefore, the trial court properly denied defendant’s motion to dismiss. Defendant’s issue on appeal is overruled.

B. Possession of a Firearm by a Felon

[3] In the instant case, defendant does not challenge his status as a convicted felon or that the State failed to prove he was a convicted felon. Instead, defendant argues that the State failed to present sub- stantial evidence that he had possession of the gun found in the clothes hamper. We disagree. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 663

STATE v. McNEIL [209 N.C. App. 654 (2011)]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2009) prohibits “any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of mass death and destruction as defined in G.S. 14-288.8(c).” “[T]he State need only prove two elements to establish the crime of possession of a firearm by a felon: (1) defendant was previously convicted of a felony; and (2) thereafter possessed a firearm.” State v. Wood, 185 N.C. App. 227, 235, 647 S.E.2d 679, 686 (2007).