NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The determination of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law and this Court has the power to inquire into, and determine, whether it has jurisdiction and to dismiss an action . . . when subject matter jurisdiction is lacking. In re S.T.P., ––– N.C. App. –––, –––, 689 S.E.2d 223, 226 (2011) (citations and quotations marks omitted). The trial court initially exercised jurisdiction in this matter in a juvenile neglect proceeding pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a). By statute the district courts of this State are conferred “exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a) (2007). “When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is