NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Additionally, the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals, addressing claims for reimbursement of expenses resulting from improperly denied Medicaid benefits under Virginia’s state plan, noted that under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3) the state Medicaid plan must “pro- vide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied.” Under the implementing regulations, 42 C.F.R. § 431.220, this includes any applicant who is denied assistance, as well as any recipient whose assistance is dis- continued. And, under 42 C.F.R. § 431.246, “if . . . the hearing deci- sion is favorable to the applicant,” then the state “agency must promptly make corrective payments, retroactive to the date an incorrect action was taken.” Therefore, all participating states are required to have state procedures whereby applicants and recipients denied assistance may appeal that decision and, if they prevail at the hearing, receive benefits retroactive to the time of the incorrect decision. Randall v.