NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Id. 214 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

TOWN OF MIDLAND v. MORRIS [209 N.C. App. 208 (2011)] the land. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-8(b) (2009) (stating that if final judgment is that the condemnor is not authorized to condemn the property, the court with jurisdiction over the action shall award each owner of the property a sum that will reimburse the owner for his costs in defending the action); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-1 (2009) (stating that “it is the intent of the General Assembly that . . . the uses set out in G.S. 40A-3 are the exclusive uses for which the authority to exercise the power of eminent domain is granted”); see, e.g., State Highway Comm’n v.