NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The later statute on the same subject does not repeal the earlier if both can stand, or where they are cumulative, and the court will give effect to statutes covering the same subject matter where they are not absolutely irreconcilable and when no purpose of repeal is clearly indicated.” Person v. Garrett, 280 N.C. 163, 165-66, 184 S.E.2d 873, 874 (1971).

Since, when the General Assembly amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305, it left N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314 intact, it must have intended that § 7A-314 continue to have meaning. Significantly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20 (2009) specifically anticipates that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) will not necessarily be the only statute addressing a trial court’s authority to award costs: “Costs awarded by the court are subject to the limitations on assessable or recoverable costs set forth in G.S. 7A-305(d), unless specifically provided for otherwise in the General Statutes.” (Emphasis added.)