DEED READING BASICS for LISTERS and ASSESSORS PROPERTY VALUATION AND REVIEW April 21, 2021 Atty. Jim Barlow
[…] Copyright James W. Barlow, PLC Vermont Local Government Law [email protected] (802) 274-6439 VTLOCALGOVLAW.COM 12 being used in the railroad operation. Railroad buildings that are used for other purposes can be taxed locally.” Lister and Assessor Handbook: A Guide for Vermont Listers and Assessors, January 2020, page 43. ”The statutory purpose of the railroad property alternative tax method in subdivision 3803(1) of this title is to provide an alternative to the traditional valuation method in order to achieve consistency across municipalities.” 32 V.S.A. §3800(k). 21. Real and personal estate, except land and buildings, used in carrying on telephone business or in operating a transportation company in this State. 32 V.S.A. §3803(2). “The statutory purpose of the telephone property alternative tax method referenced in subdivision 3803(2) of this title is to provide an alternative to the traditional valuation method in order to achieve consistency across municipalities.” 32 V.S.A. §3800(l). 22. Property owned by the Vermont Housing Finance Agency. 10 V.S.A. §641(a). 23. Property owned by the Vermont Student Assistance Corporation (VSAC). 16 V.S.A. §2825. 24. Property owned by a nonprofit hospital service corporation. 8 V.S.A. §4518. 25. Property owned by a