DEED READING BASICS for LISTERS and ASSESSORS PROPERTY VALUATION AND REVIEW April 21, 2021 Atty. Jim Barlow
[…] 12. Buildings, land, and personal property owned and occupied by a Young Men's Christian Association or a Young Women's Christian Association for the purposes of its work, the income of which is entirely used for such purposes. 32 V.S.A. §3802(6).

“The statutory purpose of the exemption for Young Men's and Women's Christian Associations in subdivision 3802(6) of this title is to allow these organizations to dedicate more of their financial resources to furthering their public-service missions.” 32 V.S.A. §3800(d).

13. Lands used for cemetery purposes and the structures thereon, trust funds and other property belonging to or held by cemetery associations, and the lots of the proprietors thereof. 32 V.S.A. §3802(7).

“The statutory purpose of the exemption for cemeteries in subdivision 3802(7) of this title is to lower the cost of establishing and maintaining cemeteries.” 32 V.S.A. §3800(e).