08 - BALLARD FINAL II.DOC 12/10/2007 1:40:20 PM
[…] 111. This was one of President Carter’s initial criteria for blind trusts, set forth in his January 1977 ethics guidelines. Texts of Carter Statement on Conflicts of Interest and Ethics; Appointees’ Guidelines, N.Y. TIMES, Jan. 5, 1977, at A17. Alaska statutes authorize blind trusts for some public officials to limit their financial disclosure obligations. Alaska’s rules do, however, limit the type of assets that may be transferred into the trust. Before 2007, the requirement was only that the assets “shall be marketable.” ALASKA STAT. § 39.50.040(b)(1) (2004). Recent legislation expands this rule to prohibit, among other assets, “assets with permanency that makes transfer by the trustee improbable or impractical.” Act of July 9, 2007, ch. 47, sec. 57, § 39.50.040(b)(1), 2007 Alaska Adv. Legis. Serv. 47 (LexisNexis). 112. Alaska’s current statute gives a similar list: “real estate, security interests in personal property, mortgages, and interests in closely held businesses.” Id. 113. See SENATE BLIND TRUST REPORT, supra note 56, at 5 (suggesting that a blind trust with “holdings [which] are likely to remain unchanged . . . is hardly a blind trust. It is nothing more than a management device.”). 08 - BALLARD FINAL II.DOC 12/10/2007 1:40:20 PM