Case 1:17-cv-03192-TOR ECF No. 78 filed 06/13/19 PageID.2154 Page 1 of 47
[…] As a result, the only way the United States could 11 concede the Yakama Nation’s continued beneficial ownership in these lands within 12 Tract D is if they remained within the Yakama Reservation’s boundaries. 13 In the more than 50 years since the ICC’s decision, the United States has 14 uniformly treated Tract D as within the Yakama Reservation. In particular, Interior 15 and its various agencies have repeatedly upheld Tract D’s Reservation status. Con- 16 gress has entrusted Interior with responsibility for Indian Affairs. See 25 U.S.C. § 2 17 (“The Commission of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of 18 the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have 19 the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian rela- 20 tions”); see also United States v.