Social De-Construction of Race and in Jury Selection Hiroshi Fukurait
[…] Section 903.3 also specifies that superior court judges shall examine the jury list submitted by jury commissioners, and may select "such persons, as in their opinion, should be selected for grand jury duty." However, § 903.4 also allows judges to disregard these lists and select anyone from the county they find suitable and competent to serve as grand jurors. Section 903.4 specifically states:

The judges are not required to select any names from the list returned by the jury commissioner, but may, if in their judgment the due administration ofjustice requires, make all or any selections from among the body of persons in the county suitable and competent to serve as grand jurors regardless of the list returned by the jury commissioner [emphasis added]. 1999] JURY SELECTION

C. Social Science Models

Besides the two models of mixed juries and racial quota experiments in the Anglo-Saxon tradition of law, social science research also offers a version of the racially mixed juries.