Social De-Construction of Race and in Jury Selection Hiroshi Fukurait
[…] 109. Hiroshi Fukurai, Key-man Selection Is Not Dead Yet: A Case Study of Grand Jury Selection in California (1997) (on file with author); Hiroshi Fukurai, Racial Empowerment in Grand Jury Indictment: Race, The Jury, and the Challenges of Social Control, paper presented at the 1994 annual meeting of the American Society of Criminology. In California, Penal Code § 888 covers the formation of the grand jury, and § 903.4 requires that each jurisdiction or county appoint jury commissioners who are responsible for compiling lists of those qualified to serve as grand jurors. Section 903.3 also specifies that superior court judges shall examine the jury list submitted by jury commissioners, and may select "such persons, as in their opinion, should be selected for grand jury duty." However, § 903.4 also allows judges to disregard these lists and select anyone from the county they find suitable and competent to serve as grand jurors. Section 903.4 specifically states: