KMIEC 5.0.DOC 8/7/2005 6:18:06 PM
[…] The lower court judgment in Padilla is simply a full-throated renunciation of the idea that we are at war and that the Executive and Legislative branches under the Constitution have been assigned the

163. Id. 164. See id. at *7-8 (discussing Quirin); supra notes 46, 54-55, 61-63 and accompanying text (same). 165. Padilla v. Hanft, 2005 WL 465691, at *8. 166. Id. 167. Id. n.10. 168. 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) (2000). 169. Padilla v. Hanft, 2005 WL 465691, at *8 n.10. The Non-Detention Act states that “[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a).