NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] interpreted the applicability of Revlon. 141 Recent evaluation of the Delaware approach recognizes that the multiple-standards set forth above are somewhat confusing.19 In his opinion in First Union, Judge Tennille noted, "the straight application of either the business judgment rule or the entire fairness test does not work to resolve the tensions between the conflicting requirements of shareholders and directors in transactions or board actions affecting the shareholders' right to sell or vote.""15 He rejected the Revlon standard finding it inconsistent with North Carolina statutes. 15' Section 55-8-30(d) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides, "[t]he duties of a director weighing a change of control situation shall not be any different, nor the standard of care any higher, than otherwise ' 52 provided in this section.' The North Carolina Business Court adopted the "circumstance-specific review procedures"' 53 developed by Delaware cases, "while avoiding the categorical and linguistic quagmire of the tripartite standard."'54 The court stated that judicial review should promote a