NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] That is a very case- and fact-specific determination.'5"

155. Id. 66. 156. Id 70. 358 NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE [Vol. 6 The key step of this judicial review process is to determine whether the directors have complied with their statutory duty of care under Section 55-8-30(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes which requires a director to act: "(1) [i]n good faith; (2) [w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation."'57 If the challenging shareholders cannot prove the breach of such care by the directors, the court will respect the judgment of the directors.1 58 However, if the shareholders can prove with clear and convincing evidence that the deal protection measures are actionably coercive or require the