Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial
[…] William J. Casey, Chairman, SEC, Address to the National Association of Investment Clubs: America Needs the Small Investor (Oct. 5, 1972), available at www.sec.gov/news/speech/1972/100572casey.pdf. 124. See 15 U.S.C. § 77b(b) (2007) (“Whenever pursuant to this subchapter the Commission is engaged in and is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, the Commission shall also consider, in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation.”). 125. COMM. ON CAPITAL MKT. REGULATION, INTERIM REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON CAPITAL MARKETS REGULATION (Nov. 30, 2006), available at http://www.capmktsreg.org/pdfs/11.30Committee_Interim_ReportREV2.pdf; COMM’N 2008 A.A. SOMMER LECTURE: PAUL ATKINS 199