IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Commonwealth, 776 A.2d at 319, that could justify applying the policy to them alone. Just as Allegheny's status as a second-class county did not bear on whether civil service requirements should apply to its sheriff's department (DeFazio v.

Allegheny County), the fact that the children at issue here cannot be denied the protections afforded all other children before removal and referral to an alternative program for disruptive students, or other alternative education program. Accordingly, the statute constitutes special legislation in violation of Article III, Section 32.

III. APPELLANTS ESTABLISHED THAT SECTION 2134 VIOLATES THE EQUAL PROTECTION CLAUSE OF THE PENNSYLVANIA CONSTITUTION

Article 1, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution commands that the

Commonwealth shall not “deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” Pa. Const. Art. 1, § 26. While this commitment to treating alike similarly situated persons is not absolute, its promise – that no person shall be denied equal protection of the laws – is the bedrock principle against which

Section 2134 must be measured.