Environmental Assessment
[…] It also mandates that the value of land is to be established by appraisal and that those appraisals “shall reflect nationally recognized appraisal standards, including, to the extent appropriate, the Uniform Appraisal Standards for Federal Land Acquisitions.” Implementing regulations for FLPMA are found in 36 CFR 254, Subpart A. Section 254.9 – Appraisals, states in part “The Federal and Non-Federal Parties to an exchange would comply with the appraisal standards as set forth in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section and, to the extent appropriate, with the Uniform Appraisal Standards for Federal Land Acquisitions: Interagency Land Acquisition Conference 1992 (Washington, DC, 1992) ISBN 0-16-038050-2 when appraising the values of the federal and non- federal lands involved in an exchange.” Paragraphs (a) through (d) are titled appraiser qualifications, market value, appraisal report standards, and appraisal review and provide detailed direction on each topic.