Environmental Assessment
[…] The agency must review the experience, education, training, certification/licensing, designation(s) and other qualifications of appraisers, and review appraisers, and use only those determined by the acquiring agency to be qualified. If the agency uses a private contract appraiser to perform the appraisal, such appraiser would be a State certified general real estate appraiser in accordance with title XI of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989. 36 CFR 254.9(a)(1) states, in part, “At a minimum, a qualified appraiser would be an individual agreeable to all parties and approved by the authorized officer, who is competent, reputable, impartial, and has training and experience in appraising property similar to the property involved in the appraisal assignment. Q#6 How do review appraisers assure that the values they approved for agency use are fair and equitable in proposed land exchanges involving the USDA Forest Service? First, a field office (working on behalf of the Authorized Officer) and the Non-Federal Party agree to the estate to be conveyed.