William Mitchell Law Review
[…] KEETON ET AL., supra note 5, § 69, at 499. Thus, B may be held vicariously liable to C because of A's negligence. Id. 10. See infra note 71. 11. A limited liability company member is "a person... [who is] the owner of some governance rights of a membership interest of the limited liability company." MINN. STAT. § 322B.03, subd. 30 (1992). A limited liability company manager is "a person elected, appointed, or otherwise designated as a manager by the board of governors, and any other person considered elected as a manager pursuant to section 322B.68." MINN. STAT. § 322B.03, subd. 29 (1992). Consequently, an LLC manager may also be a member. In a Minnesota attorney professional LLC (PLC), only those members and managers who are licensed Minnesota attorneys may render legal services on behalf of the PLC. MINN. STAT. § 319A.09 (1992).