Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 29 Article 7 Issue 3 Notes and Comments
[…] The Clean Air Act defines primary ambient air quality standards as those standards "[iJn the judgment of the EPA Administrator ... [are) requisite to protect the public health." ld. § 7409(b)(l). The Clean Air Act defines secondary ambient air quality standards as "requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse affects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air." ld. § 7409(b)(2). 45. See id. All further reference to the "Administrator" is to the Federal Environmental Protection Agency Administrator. 46. See THEODORE L. GARRETT AND SONYA D. WINNER, A CLEAN AIR ACT PRIMER (The Environmental Law Reporter, Clean Air Deskbook 1992).