University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] See id. at 40. Section 1152(a)(1)(A) of the INA provides: “[N]o person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place or residence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1152. Congress added that nondiscrimination provision in the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1965—thirteen years after the adoption of § 1182(f) in the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952. Act of Oct. 3, 1965, Pub.