EX PARTE JAMES RICHARD “RICK” PERRY, Appellant ______
[…] “We generally do not apply the ‘strong medicine’ of overbreadth analysis where the parties fail to describe the instances of arguable overbreadth of the contested law. ” Washington State Grange v. Washington State Republican Party,

552 U.S. 442, 449 n. 6 (2008). In an overbreadth challenge, the claimant bears the burden of proving substantial overreach. Virginia v. Hicks, 539 U.S. 113, 122

(2003).1

1In Ex parte Lo, 434 S.W.3d 10 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013), this Court improperly placed the burden of proof on the State. Id. at 14.

5 The statute

Penal Code Section 36.03(a)(1) provides:

A person commits an offense if by means of coercion he influences or attempts to influence a public servant in a specific exercise of his official power or a specific performance of his official duty or influences or attempts to influence a public servant to violate the public servant’s known legal duty.

TEX. PENAL CODE §1.07(a)(9) defines coercion as “a threat, however communicated,” followed by six alternative definitions. Subsection (a)(9)(F) – “to take or withhold action as a public servant...” – is at issue in this case.