Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 70 See, e.g., Animal Welfare Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2149(b) (1994) (providing that every sale or lease in violation of the statute, or rule, regulation or order issued pursuant to it, shall constitute a separate violation, and that each day of a continuing violation constitutes a separate violation); Money Laundering Suppression Act of 1994, 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(1) (1994) ("[A] separate violation occurs for each day the violation continues and at each office, branch, or place of business at which a violation occurs or continues."); see also, e.g., Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978, 42 U.S.C § 8433(b) (1994) (providing for a civil penalty of up to "$10 per barrel of petroleum or $3 per Mcf of natural gas used in operation of [a] powerplant in excess of that authorized"). 71 Although many factors go into the maximum penalty provided by statutes, potential harm from a violation appears to be one factor.