California Court of Appeal Affirms Forum Non Conveniens Stay for Idaho Helicopter Crash, Clarifies Procedure for Raising Forum Non Conveniens Defense
[…] Britton, 2007 WL 1990140, at *3. Accordingly, even if defendants had not filed a joinder in the original motion, they were still free, absent unreasonable delay, to raise the defense after answering. Id. at *3-4. Moreover, the Court rejected plaintiffs’ argument that the trial court could not consider the forum non conveniens issue on its own motion due to defendants’ alleged “waiver.” By its terms, section 2 410.30 clearly authorizes a trial court to raise the forum non conveniens issue at any time. Indeed, section 410.30(a) states that a trial court “shall” stay or dismiss the action if it finds that “in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state.” Id. at *2-3. As the Court explained, plaintiffs’ interpretation would lead to absurd results because “to retain a case for the entire duration of the litigation because the lack of connection to California was unclear at the outset would impair the state’s interest in avoiding burdening courts