Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] Reg. 2d 1558, ¶ 3 (P&F) (1985) (“Interstate, IntraLATA Order”). 52 Cf. Access Charge Reform; et al., 14 FCC Rcd 14221, ¶ 46 (1999) (“Telephone calls to destinations outside of the local calling area are toll calls subject to an additional charge. A LATA often encompasses more than one immediate local calling area, so intra-LATA calls can be either local or toll calls.”). 53 Interstate, IntraLATA Order ¶¶ 3, 6, n.13; see 47 U.S.C. § 221(b) (divesting Commission of jurisdiction over service “charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations” in cases “where such matters are subject to regulation by a State commission or by local governmental authority,” notwithstanding that a portion of such service constitutes interstate communication). 54 Interstate, IntraLATA Order n.13 (“The distance at which a local call becomes a long distance toll call is determined by state regulatory bodies.”) (citing Western Electric Co., 569 F. Supp. at 995); cf.