Case 2:15-cv-05046 Document 1 Filed 08/28/15 Page 1 of 65 PageID #: 1
[…] 463(2)(b) of the New York Act.

204. As a result of Defendant MNA’s violation of Section 463(2)(b) of the New York

Act, Plaintiffs have sustained and will sustain substantial damages in an amount to be

determined at trial but in no event less than $200,000,000.

Case 2:15-cv-05046 Document 1 Filed 08/28/15 Page 43 of 65 PageID #: 43

SEVENTH CLAIM

(Violation of § 463(2)(d)(1) of the New York Act) 205. Plaintiffs repeat, reiterate and reallege all of the allegations contained in

paragraphs 1 through 204 as if each were more fully set forth at length herein.

206. § 463(2)(d)(1) of the New York Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any franchisor to terminate, cancel or refuse to renew the franchise of any franchised motor vehicle dealer except for due cause, regardless of the terms of the franchise. 207. The actions of Defendant MNA have and will result in significant and substantial

damages to be sustained by Plaintiffs’ including the destruction of Plaintiffs’ business.

208. The above-actions by Defendant MNA are restrictions upon Plaintiffs’ right to own