Case 2:15-cv-05046 Document 1 Filed 08/28/15 Page 1 of 65 PageID #: 1
[…] paragraphs 1 through 299 as if set forth more fully and at length herein.

301. The New York Act at section 469 provides as follows:

Private actions.A Franchised motor vehicle dealer who is or may be aggrieved by a violation of this article shall be entitled to sue for, and have, injunctive relief and damages in any court of the state having jurisdiction over the parties. In any such action or proceeding, the court may award necessary costs and disbursements plus a reasonable attorney’s fee to any party.

302. The Florida Act at section 320.697 provides as follows:

Civil damages.—Any person who has suffered pecuniary loss or who has been otherwise adversely affected because of a violation by a licensee of ss. 320.60-

Case 2:15-cv-05046 Document 1 Filed 08/28/15 Page 59 of 65 PageID #: 59

320.70, notwithstanding the existence of any other remedies under ss. 320.60- 320.70, has a cause of action against the licensee for damages and may recover damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction in an amount equal to 3 times the pecuniary loss, together with costs and a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court.

303. The New Jersey Act 56:10-10 provides as follows: