Case 2:15-cv-05046 Document 1 Filed 08/28/15 Page 1 of 65 PageID #: 1
[…] York Act.

200. As a result of Defendant MNA’s violation of Section 463(2)(ii) of the New York

Act, Plaintiffs have sustained and will sustain substantial damages in an amount to be

determined at trial but in no event less than $200,000,000.

Case 2:15-cv-05046 Document 1 Filed 08/28/15 Page 42 of 65 PageID #: 42

SIXTH CLAIM

(Violation Of § 463(2)(b) Of The New York Act) 201. Plaintiffs repeat, reiterate and reallege all of the allegations contained in

paragraphs 1 through 200 as if each were more fully set forth at length herein.

202. Section 463(2)(b) of the New York Act provides that:

It shall be unlawful for any franchisor [t]o directly or indirectly coerce or attempt to coerce any franchised motor vehicle dealer to enter any agreement with any franchisor or officer, agent or any other representative thereof, or to do any other act prejudicial to the monetary interest or property rights of said dealer by threatening to cancel any unexpired contractual agreement existing between such franchisor and said dealer. 203. Defendant MNA’s bad faith conduct and wrongful acts as set forth above,

including, but not limited to, the Vehicle Punching Scheme in which it (a) on September