Case 2:15-cv-05046 Document 1 Filed 08/28/15 Page 1 of 65 PageID #: 1
[…] Case 2:15-cv-05046 Document 1 Filed 08/28/15 Page 35 of 65 PageID #: 35

160. Defendant MNA is a ―franchisor‖ within the meaning of Section 462(8) of the

New York Act.

161. The Dealer Agreement between Defendant MNA and each of the New York

Plaintiffs is a ―franchise‖ within the meaning of Section 462(6) of the New York Act.

162. New York State law prohibits franchisors from enacting any scheme which allows

one franchisee to sell a vehicle for less than another similarly situated franchisee.

163. Specifically New York State Vehicle and Franchise Law Section 463(2)(g) states:

It shall be unlawful for any franchisor to sell or offer to sell any new motor vehicle to any franchised motor vehicle dealer at a lower actual price therefor than the actual price offered to any other franchised motor vehicle dealer for the same model vehicle similarly equipped or to utilize any device including, but not limited to, sales promotion plans or programs which result in such lesser actual price.

164. Under the Bonus Program, Plaintiffs Maserati of Manhattan and Maserati of Long

Island were deprived of significant per car incentives from MNA as a result of its

inability to meet the discriminatory and unreasonable sales objectives set by Defendant

MNA.