University of Baltimore Law Review
[…] So I'm not going to interview the child.”151 Next, the juvenile court addressed the admissibility of J.J.'s statement for the truth of the matter asserted if she did not testify at the adjudication hearing.152 Pursuant to CP § 11–304(d)(2)(ii), “a child victim’s out-of-court statement is admissible when the child does not testify ‘only if there is corroborative evidence that the alleged offender had the opportunity to commit the alleged abuse or neglect.’”153 The juvenile court found that there was “corroborative evidence that Mr. J. had the opportunity to sexually abuse J.J., given his pre-hearing statement against interest to Ms. Gattis that he was alone with the children on the dates of the alleged abuse[.]”154