University of Baltimore Law Review
[…] (RATAC).145 Ms. Gattis, who at the time had interviewed approximately 3500 children in her work at the Child Advocacy Center, gave detailed testimony about J.J.’s demeanor and the reasons why she believed the child’s testimony was credible.146 On cross-examination, she acknowledged that she did not discuss “truthfulness” with J.J. during the interview because it was not part of the RATAC protocol.147 Under CP § 11–304(g)(1)-(2), the court is directed to examine the child victim when determining the particularized guarantees of trustworthiness148 and admissibility of the child’s statement unless “the court determines that an audio or visual recording of the child victim's statement makes an examination of the child victim unnecessary.”149 After hearing the testimony offered by Ms.