2021 LEGISLATIVE WRAP UP REPORT
[…] At a minimum, the statute should have provisions that limits changes by CARB until Virginia DEQ reviews them and the Air Board passes them under full Virginia Administrative Process Act regulation.

If California changes their standards, are we tied to those changes?

Potentially, depending on how the Virginia Air Board drafts the regulation flowing from this statute.

Could we sue arguing that Virginia failed the tests (arbitrary and capricious, need, and inconsistent enforcement of procedures) established in Federal Code?

§ 7507 states “Notwithstanding § 7543(a) of this title, any State which has plan provisions approved under this part may adopt and enforce for any model year standards relating to control of emissions from new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines…” Regardless of the standards/requirements in § 7543(a), § 7507 provides for the adoption of the California standards. In other words, § 7543(a)’s analysis no longer applies, so it is not an avenue for challenge. However, § 7507 has the prerequisite of being in nonattainment.