NEW YORK CITY COUNCIL
[…] Reasons for proposed change: Serving as an LPC Commissioner is a major commitment of time. Revising the Charter to allow a stipend (as is practice on the City Planning Commission) would establish fair compensation for contributions of time and expertise by skilled professionals serving the public interest. RECOMMENDATION: Amend Section 668 of the Charter to require that decisions of the Board of Standards and Appeals (BSA) on variances be made only upon a finding that there is “substantial evidence” that the criteria for the variance has been met. Current law: Section 668 of the Charter provides that when ruling on an application for a variance, the BSA shall “indicate whether each of the specific requirements of the zoning resolution for the granting of variances has been met and shall include findings of fact with regard to each such requirement.” The Zoning Resolution states that the standard to be used for such determinations is “substantial evidence or such other information or other data considered by the Board in reaching its decision, including the personal knowledge of or inspection by the members of the Board.”