AN ADMINISTRATIVE LAW APPROACH TO REFORMING THE STATE SECRETS PRIVILEGE
[…] Indictment at 3, 16, United States v. Lee, No. 99-1417 (D.N.M. Dec. 10, 1999), available at http:// www.fas.org/irp/ops/ci/docs/lee_indict.html. While the government never charged him with espionage, see Paul Farhi, U.S., Media Settle With Wen Ho Lee: News Organizations Pay To Keep Sources Secret, WASH. POST, June 3, 2006, at A1, there was concern that Lee could threaten to reveal the secrets contained in the classified documents at trial and use this to “greymail” the government to drop the charges. 106 See supra notes 89–91 and accompanying text (discussing in camera review and other tools in Senate proposal to aid judicial review of state secrets claims). 107 Mosaic theory is discussed in depth in Part I.B.3, supra. 108 18 U.S.C. app. § 1 (“‘Classified information’, as used in this Act, means any informa- tion or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclo- sure for reasons of national security and any restricted data, as defined in paragraph r. of section 11 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954.”).