Chapter 9
[…] Early Congresses enacted statutes expressly recognizing the Executive authority with respect to passports.” Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 294 (1981); see also id. at 292–300 (discussing history of congressional legislation and Executive control over passports); Kent v. Dulles, 357 U.S. 116, 122–24 (1958) (same). Congress passed the first Passport Act in 1856, endorsing the Executive’s power to control passports, Kent, 357 U.S. at 123. The current Passport Act maintains this recognition of Executive authority. 22 U.S.C. § 211a (“The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports, and cause passports to be granted, issued, and verified in foreign countries by diplomatic and consular officers of the United States and by such other employees of the Department of State[] . . . .”). Although Congress often has recognized the authority of the Executive to regulate the issuance of passports, this obviously does not confirm that the Executive retains exclusive control over all matters relating to passports.