provided by DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska
[…] Home furloughs are in common use in Europe, and furloughs for various purposes are granted regularly in many states and the armed forces. Work re- lease systems, subject to various restrictions, have been adopted by at least twenty-four states. The residential treatment center is a refinement of the European hostel. * Warden, Seagoville Federal Correctional Institution, Dallas, Texas; re- cently Warden, Federal Correctional Institution, Texarkana, Texas. The views expressed represent those of the author and not necessarily those of the Department of Justice or the Bureau of . 1 18 U.S.C.A. 4082 (1965). The act's provisions pertinent to work release and emergency furlough read as follows: "(c) The Attorney General may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to- "(1) visit a specifically designated place or places for a period not to exceed thirty days and return to the same or another institution or facility.