Illinois Association of Defense Trial Counsel Springfield, Illinois | www.iadtc.org | 800-232-0169 IDC Quarterly | Volume 17, Number 3 (17.3.35)
[…] Most governmental entities and large corporations only convey property through quitclaim deeds for large amounts of consideration. Likewise, a warranty deed or special warranty deed can convey property for no value, which pursuant to most transfer tax rules, is an exempt transfer requiring no transfer stamps. Whether a conveyance of property is subject to transfer taxes is determined by whether there is consideration rather than the type of deed used to convey the interest. Mount v. Dusing, 414 Ill. 361, 111 N.E.2d 502 (1953). In determining the value of the transfer, Section 31-5 of the Illinois Transfer Tax defines value as “the amount of the full actual consideration for the real property or the beneficial interest in real property located in Illinois, including the amount of any on the real property assumed by the transferee.”

Managing Risk Through the Type of Deed