LCB_17_1_Art_1_Kaplan.docx (Do Not Delete) 2/18/2013 3:31 PM
[…] Lynaugh, 492 U.S. 302, 322 (1989). Note that in 2002, the Supreme Court ruled that executing the mentally retarded violates the Eighth Amendment’s ban on cruel and unusual punishments. Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304 (2002). 361 Penry, 492 U.S. at 316 (quoting Woodson v. North Carolina, 428 U.S. 280, 304 (1976) (plurality opinion)) (internal quotation mark omitted). 362 Long, supra note 355, at 2. 363 Act of July 24, 1989, ch. 790, sec. 135b, § 163.150, 1989 Or. Laws 1301, 1327– 28; Act of July 19, 1989, ch. 720, sec. 2, § 163.150, 1989 Or. Laws 1126, 1126–27. 364 Act of July 24, 1989, sec. 135b, § 163.150(1)(b)(D), 1989 Or. Laws 1327; see also State v. Wagner, 786 P.2d. 93, 94–99 (Or. 1990) (clarifying the constitutional requirements of the 1989 amendment due to its imprecise grammar). The current Oregon death-penalty law reads: “Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall submit the following issues to the jury: (A) Whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation that death of the deceased or another would result; (B) Whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society; (C) If raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the defendant in killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if any, by the deceased; and (D) Whether the defendant should receive a death sentence.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.150 (1)(b) (2011). It goes on to say that “(A) The court shall instruct the jury to consider, in determining the issues in paragraph (b) of this subsection, any mitigating circumstances offered in evidence, including but not limited to the defendants age, the extent and severity of the defendants prior criminal conduct and the extent of the mental and emotional pressure under which the defendant was acting at the time the offense was committed. (B) The court shall instruct the jury to answer the question in paragraph (b)(D) of this subsection ‘no’ if, after considering any aggravating evidence and any mitigating evidence concerning any aspect of the defendants character or background, or any circumstances of the offense and any victim impact evidence as described in paragraph (a) of this subsection, one or more of the jurors believe that the defendant should not receive a death sentence.” Id. § 163.150 (1)(c). 365 Wagner, 786 P.2d at 99. LCB_17_1_Art_1_Kaplan.docx (Do Not Delete) 2/18/2013 3:31 PM

2013] OREGON’S DEATH PENALTY 53 fendant receive a death sentence?