Evaluation of the Unemployment Insurance Trust Fund Department of Labor and Employment June 2010
[…] States use this measure to determine whether their trust fund reserve levels are appropriate to maintain solvency. This measure reflects the number of months a trust fund can remain solvent, ignoring all revenue and assuming a given rate of benefit payouts. This measure assesses the longer-term risk of solvency by comparing a state’s reserve ratio to its experience during the worst previous recession.

ii Insolvency – Occurs when the Unemployment Insurance Trust Fund’s reserve is zero or at a deficit.

Maximum Chargeable Wage Base – Section 8-70-103(6.5), C.R.S., defines chargeable wages as “those wages paid an individual employee during a calendar year on which the employer of that employee is required to pay premiums as provided” by Article 76 of Title 8. The maximum chargeable wage base is set at $10,000 per employee per calendar year.

Premiums – Charged by the Department of Labor and Employment to employers on wages paid to their employees.