Page 467 TITLE 33—NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS § 1342
[…] This standard would be implemented through the waste- load and NPDES permit process for such new or expanded sources.

16. A STREAM, DESIGNATED AS A WARM WATER FISHERY, HAS BEEN FOUND TO CONTAIN A SHALL, APPARENTLY NATURALLY OCCURRING POPULATION OF A COLD-WATER GAME FISH. THESE FISH APPEAR TO HAVE ADAPTED TO THE NATURAL WARM WATER TEMPERATURES OF THE STREM WHICH h0ULD NOT NORMALLY ALLOW THEIR GROWTHAND REPRODUCTION. WHAT IS THE EXISTING USE WHICH MUST BE PROTECTED UNDER SECTION 131+12(a)(l)?

Section 131.12(a)(l) states that “Existing instream water uses and level of water quality necessary to protect the existing uses shall be maintained and protected.” While sustaining a small cold-water fish population, the stream does not support an existing use of a “cold-water fishery.”