Kentucky’s Foster Care System Is Improving, but Challenges Remain
[…] negotiated by a state with the Administration for Children and Families to address areas of nonconformity with federal targets. recruitment and certification workers: The term for caseworkers who solely recruit, certify, and support foster homes. residential care: Refers to all forms of nonfamily care, including group homes, residential treatment facilities, psychiatric residential treatment facilities, and psychiatric hospitals. resource parents: The Department for Community Based Services term for foster parents recruited and certified by the state. social service worker: 1) Defined at KRS 600.020(56) as “any employee of the cabinet or any private agency designated as such by the secretary of the cabinet or a social worker employed by a county or city who has been approved by the cabinet to provide, under its supervision, services to families and children”; 2) Also a position title (SSW I and SSW II) for some, but not all, social service workers. status offender: Minor who engages in behaviors such as truancy that would not be offenses for an adult. supervisor: A term used to refer to a family services office supervisor: the person who supervises a