COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cf. Metzler, 235 Ariz. at 144-46, ¶¶ 13-19 (determining whether the 10% rate applies by analyzing whether Rule 68(g) interest qualifies as an “obligation”); see also Design Trend Int’l Interiors, Ltd. v.

Cathay Enterprises, Inc., 103 F. Supp. 3d 1051, 1058 (D. Ariz. 2015)

(explaining that “[t]he first sentence of subsection (A) already states that the prejudgment interest rate is 10% per annum, unless a different rate is agreed in writing “ and subsection (F) merely clarifies the rate does not change if a judgment is subsequently entered on the loan, indebtedness, or obligation).

2. A.R.S. § 44-1201’s legislative history confirms the 10% rate applies to any “indebtedness.”

The legislative history of A.R.S. § 44-1201 confirms that its current plain language means what it says: “Interest on any loan, indebtedness or other obligation shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum . . . .” A.R.S.

§ 44-1201(A). The prior version of A.R.S. § 44-1201 “provided for a 10% per annum interest rate on any loans, indebtedness, judgments, or other obligations.”