COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The judgment shall state the applicable interest rate and it shall not change after it is entered.

C. Interest on a judgment on a condemnation proceeding, including interest that is payable pursuant to § 12-1123, subsection B, shall be payable as follows:

* * * * F. If awarded, prejudgment interest shall be at the rate described in subsection A or B of this section.

A.R.S. § 44-1201 (2011) (emphases added) [copy attached at APP032].

Although neither subsection (A) nor (B) explicitly says

“prejudgment” interest, subsection (A) applies to “any loan, indebtedness or other obligation,” and subsection (F) explains that “prejudgment interest shall be at the rate described in subsection A or B of this section.”

Combining these three subsections (and setting aside the condemnation proceeding provisions and other statutory or contractual provisions), the statute thus specifies two potential rates for prejudgment interest: (1) 10%