NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR FIXED ANNUITIES v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR et al, Docket No. 1:16-cv-
[…] Consumer Protection Act of 2010 (the “Dodd-Frank Act”). The Dodd-Frank Act added a clarifying note to Section 77c of the 1933 Act declaring FIAs are exempt from regulation under federal securities laws. Pub. L. 111-203, Title IX, Subtitle I, § 989J (July 21, 2010).1

Consequently, FIAs are treated exclusively as insurance products under federal law, and unlike variable annuities, FIAs are not subject to securities regulation.

F. Federal Regulation of Plan Fiduciaries

1. ERISA

In 1974, Congress enacted ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. Among other reasons for the statute, Congress sought to protect beneficiaries of “employee benefit plans” by “establishing standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans.”

ID. § 1001(b).

a. Definition of “Plan”

ERISA applies to “any employee benefit plan” that is “established or maintained” (1) “by an employer,” (2) “by an employee organization,” or (3) “by both.” 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a).