NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR FIXED ANNUITIES v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR et al, Docket No. 1:16-cv-
[…] 51 Case 1:16-cv-01035-RDM Document 5-1 Filed 06/02/16 Page 66 of 102

81 Fed. Reg. at 21,077. Looking to Code section 4975(d)(2), there is a prohibited transaction exclusion for contracts with service providers with the proviso that “no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.” The regulation ostensibly providing interpretative guidance for this Code section, 26 C.F.R. § 54.4975-6 (e), in relevant part merely states “whether compensation is ‘reasonable’ under sections 4975(d)(2) and (10) depends on the particular facts and circumstances of each case.” There is nothing else.

In the preamble of the BICE, the Department acknowledges many interested parties sought greater specificity as to what constitutes reasonable compensation. 81 Fed. Reg. at