NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR FIXED ANNUITIES v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR et al, Docket No. 1:16-cv-
[…] Se e

Dept. of Labor, Re gulating Advice M ark e ts, De finition of the Term “Fiduciary” Conflicts of

Intere st - Re tire m e nt Investme nt Advice , Re gulatory Im pact Analysis for Final Rule and

Exe m ptions (the “Regulatory Impact Analysis”), at 254 (Apr. 2016)

(https://www.dol.gov/ebsa/pdf/conflict-of-interest-ria.pdf). The Department readily admits its

Rule will impact small businesses including thousands of insurance agents and agencies.

Nevertheless, the Department offers no “statement of the assessment of the agency of such issues.” 5 U.S.C. § 604(a)(2). Nor did the Department advance any “description of the projected . . . compliance requirements of the rule” for agents and IMOs that sell FIAs. Id.

§ 604(a)(5). The Department also failed to describe “the steps the agency has taken to minimize the significant economic impact on” such entities, and there is no “statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for selecting the alternative adopted in the final rule.” Id. § 604(a)(6).

Indeed, the Department’s nearly 400-page Regulatory Impact Analysis dedicates only seven pages to RFA compliance.