NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR FIXED ANNUITIES v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR et al, Docket No. 1:16-cv-
[…] (F) receipt of any consideration for his own personal account by any disqualified person who is a fiduciary from any party dealing with the plan in connection with a transaction involving the income or assets of the plan.

26 U.S.C. § 4975(c)(1). In addition, Section 4975 contains certain enumerated exemptions from these prohibited transaction rules, 26 U.S.C. § 4975(d), and it permits the Department of

Treasury to issue exemptions to these prohibited transaction rules, Id. § 4975(c)(2).

Unlike ERISA, Section 4975 includes IRAs as well as ERISA plans within its broader definition of “plan.” Id. § 4975(e)(1)(C) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘plan’ means – .

. . (A) a trust described in section 401(a) . . . (B) an individual retirement account described in

Section 408(a).”); se e also 26 U.S.C. 408(a) (definition of “individual retirement account”).

Section 4975 also provides a definition of “fiduciary” that is the same as in ERISA. Indeed, in