NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR FIXED ANNUITIES v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR et al, Docket No. 1:16-cv-
[…] ERISA-type fiduciary duties of prudent conduct on any fiduciary with respect to an IRA, nor does it impose the asset diversification and plan document compliance fiduciary duties that

Congress placed on ERISA plan fiduciaries. Com pare 26 U.S.C. § 4975 w ith 29 U.S.C.

§ 1104(a).

12 Case 1:16-cv-01035-RDM Document 5-1 Filed 06/02/16 Page 27 of 102

3. The Reorganization Plan

The Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1978 (“Reorganization Plan”) transferred to the

Secretary of Labor the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to issue certain regulations under Code Section 4975, including as to the definition of “fiduciary” found in that section.

Reorganization Plan, 5 U.S.C. App. 1, 92 Stat. 3790; se e also 29 U.S.C. § 1203 (“The Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor shall consult with each other from time to time with respect to the provisions of section 4975 of title 26 (relating to tax on [ERISA] prohibited transactions) . . . .”).3

G. The New Rule And Exemptions

On April 8, 2016, following a protracted rulemaking process dating back to 2010, the