RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION Pursuant to Sixth Circuit I.O.P. 32.1(b) File Name: 20a0265p.06 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT ------
[…] This particular ineffectiveness claim is not among them. Therefore, Petitioner’s claim is procedurally barred.

App. 87

constitutional dimension. There was no Due Process violation because, in light of its argument as a whole, the Commonwealth’s statement was not unfairly prej- udicial or misleading. The Commonwealth insisted that it did not care whether the jury found Petitioner guilty of murder or complicity to murder. Day 7 (Janu- ary 16, 2003), 12:10:00. One need not commit every act that resulted in the victim’s death (or even any act) to be guilty of complicity. See KRS 502.020(1)(b) (“A per- son is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he . . . [a]ids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or commit- ting the offense”). The Commonwealth argued that Pe- titioner admitted that his role in assaulting Lisa was to “soften her up,” which was enough to convict him of complicity to murder.