RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION Pursuant to Sixth Circuit I.O.P. 32.1(b) File Name: 20a0265p.06 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT ------
[…] 16 The rationale for reversal of conviction as opposed to a new sentence appears to be that the proof regarding profit was pre- sented during the guilt-innocence phase of trial.

App. 88

The Kentucky Supreme Court held that Petitioner was mistaken in assuming that the Commonwealth had to provide him written notice of the aggravating circumstances. KRS 532.025 does not mention any “no- tice” (as such) but states simply that, at the presen- tence hearing, “only such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to his trial shall be admissible.” KRS 532.025(1)(a).