Catholic University Law Review
[…] See Simplify and Reform the Truth in Lending Act, Hearingson S.1312, S. 1501, and S. 1653 Before the Subcomm. on Consumer Affairs of the Senate Comm. on Bank- ing, Housing and Urban Affairs, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. (1977). 200. Many of the recent additions to federal consumer legislation contain language simi- lar to that found in FCBA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1666j(a) (1976) ("Board may not determine that any state law is inconsistent with any provision of this part if the Board determines that such law gives greater protection to the consumer"). Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 29:1

almost exclusively the fixed amortization mortgage, in which the duration, rate, and periodic payments are set at the outset and do not change during the term of the loan.