VOTING RIGHTS IN : 1982–2006
[…] The remedies to these policies affected virtually every county in Alabama. Some jurisdictions proved to be defiant in adopting a method of election that would provide minority voters an equal opportunity to elect candidates of choice. Others attempted to nullify the effect of the affirmative litiga-

50 Id. at 1077–78. 51 Act of Mar. 28, 1985, 1985 Ala. Laws 96 (Act No. 85-229); ALA. CODE § 11-44C-2 (2007) (setting “a special election to be held on May 14, 1985, said call for the purpose of determining whether such city shall adopt the court ordered district commission form of government in accordance with the Consent Decree entered into by the parties and approved by the court on April 7, 1983, in the case of Bolden vs. City of Mobile, Civil Action No. 75-297, or in the alternative the mayor-council form of government, authorized by this act. . . .”).